Pick and Place Lifting Equipment

Home / Equipment / Winlet 1000 Crawler ER

RENT WITH AN OPERATOR

Winlet 1000 Crawler ER
Tracked glazing robot rental in Vancouver

Rent the Winlet 1000 Crawler ER with a trained operator for glass and window installation in Vancouver and the Lower Mainland. This tracked glass lifter suits sites where the route to the opening crosses uneven ground, and it handles loads up to 1,000 kg / 2,205 lb.

Manufactured by GMV A/S · gmvas.dk

Winlet 1000 Crawler ER tracked glazing robot with a green body, blue extendable arm, four suction cups and black rubber tracks.

1,000 kg

2,205 lb

Maximum lifting capacity

6,050 mm

19.8 ft

Max. lifting height, cups horizontal

3,780 mm

12.4 ft

Max. distance, machine front to cup

1,460 mm

57.5 in

Minimum machine width

Tracked access. Reach where wheels can’t.

Tracked chassis

When the route to the opening is uneven

Crawler tracks, automatic levelling and an extended arm suit sites where a wheeled machine is a poor fit.

01

Tracked access

The crawler chassis travels over uneven ground. For sites with steps or slopes, send route photos and dimensions so we can assess access before booking.

02

Automatic levelling

The chassis levels the machine as ground conditions change, without outriggers. The manufacturer lists longitudinal compensation of ±15° and lateral compensation of ±14°.

03

Extended arm

The ER model reaches further than the standard Crawler, with the available load determined by the working position.

04

Controlled placement

Hydraulic rotation, side shift and fine lift help align the panel at the opening. The arm slews 100° to either side for positioning beside the tracks.

Video and photos

See the Crawler ER at work

The Winlet 1000 Crawler ER moves glass over uneven ground and positions it at the opening. Its extended arm and hydraulic adjustments help align the panel for installation.

Applications

Glass, window units and suitable sealed panels

Suction equipment is matched to the material, surface finish and weight of each load.

Glass & window units

Position large panes and window units at façade openings, including installations reached from exterior ground. Share the unit dimensions, weight and installation height when requesting a rental.

Stone & other sealed panels

Smooth, non-porous stone or other airtight panels may suit the machine when it is fitted with suitable suction equipment. Send the material and surface finish so we can confirm the rental setup for your load.

Technical data

Winlet 1000 Crawler ER specifications

Manufacturer specifications
Maximum lifting capacity1,000 kg / 2,205 lb
Maximum side load300 kg / 661 lb
Max. lifting height, vertical cups, carrier raised5,480 mm / 18.0 ft
Max. lifting height, vertical cups, carrier lowered5,280 mm / 17.3 ft
Max. lifting height, horizontal cups, carrier raised6,050 mm / 19.8 ft
Max. lifting height, horizontal cups, carrier lowered5,850 mm / 19.2 ft
Max. lifting height, cups down, carrier lowered1,540 mm / 60.6 in
Distance from machine front to suction cup1,020–3,780 mm / 40.2–148.8 in
Machine length2,180 mm / 85.8 in
Machine width1,460–1,640 mm / 57.5–64.6 in
Machine height2,120 mm / 83.5 in
Machine weight2,980 kg / 6,570 lb
Hydraulic side shift75 mm / 3.0 in
Hydraulic fine lift on arm200 mm / 7.9 in
Hydraulic rotation360°
Front tilt, arm horizontal135° total: 43° back / 92° forward
Arm slewing100° to each side
Hydraulic head slewing (optional)2 × 30°
Standard suction cups4 × Ø410 mm / 16.1 in
Battery48 V, 420 Ah
Travel speed0–2.2 km/h / 0–1.4 mph
Longitudinal levelling compensation±15° (27%)
Lateral levelling compensation±14° (25%)

Lifting capacity varies with arm reach and head position, so we check your load and placement position before confirming a rental.

Working range & load diagram

Lifting heights depend on cup orientation and carrier position, as listed in the table. The distance from the machine front to the suction cup is a separate measurement.

Winlet 1000 Crawler ER data sheet showing the load and reach diagram on a metre grid, the 15° and 14° levelling views, the specification list and side and front dimension drawings.
Load and reach diagram from the manufacturer’s data sheet. Distances in metres, loads in kilograms. Dimensions are indicative and may vary by ±10 mm.

Plan the job

Check the route before the rental

Measure the route

The machine is at least 1,460 mm / 57.5 in wide and 2,120 mm / 83.5 in high. Allow working clearance beyond those dimensions, and include gates, turns and the final approach to the opening in your measurements.

Check ground and steps

Machine weight is 2,980 kg / 6,570 lb, before the lifted load. Tell us about soft ground, ramps, suspended slabs or stairs, as ground support and stair suitability need to be checked for the machine and load.

Vancouver and across Canada

Rent a Winlet 1000 Crawler ER with an operator

Daily, weekly or monthly

Book the machine and a trained operator for as long as the job needs, with suction equipment chosen for your panels.

Buy or lease a Winlet 1000 Crawler ER

Prefer to own one? We can quote the configuration and accessories you need.

Vancouver and the Lower Mainland

We arrange rentals for projects in Vancouver, Burnaby, Richmond, Surrey, Coquitlam and Langley. Include the site address with your enquiry so we can plan transport and operator scheduling.

British Columbia and Canada

Working elsewhere in British Columbia or Canada? Send the location and project dates, and we will confirm availability and delivery arrangements for your site.

Before you book

Questions about the Winlet 1000 Crawler ER

Is this the standard Winlet Crawler or the extended-reach model?

It is the Winlet 1000 Crawler ER, where ER means extended reach. The standard Crawler has different figures, so plan from this page’s specifications and load diagram.

Can it lift 1,000 kg at full reach?

Not in every position. 1,000 kg / 2,205 lb is the maximum capacity, and the load it can carry changes with arm reach and head position. Send the panel weight and placement position and we will check it.

Does 6,050 mm mean it reaches that far forward?

No. 6,050 mm / 19.8 ft is the maximum lifting height with the suction cups horizontal and the carrier raised. The maximum distance from the machine front to the suction cup is 3,780 mm / 12.4 ft.

Can the tracked glazing robot use stairs or sloping ground?

It is designed for uneven terrain and can negotiate suitable stairs, but each route needs assessing. Send photos, slope measurements and step dimensions before booking.

Can you rent it outside Vancouver?

Yes. We confirm availability, operator scheduling and transport for projects across the Lower Mainland, British Columbia and Canada.

Does the rental include an operator?

Yes. Every Pick & Place rental includes a trained operator. Tell us your dates and expected duration.

Can I buy or lease a Winlet 1000 Crawler ER?

Yes. Contact us for a purchase or leasing proposal for GMV equipment, and we will discuss the intended work and configuration.

Book the Winlet 1000 Crawler ER

Request a Winlet 1000 Crawler ER rental quote

Planning a lift in Vancouver, the Lower Mainland or elsewhere in Canada? Tell us what you are lifting, where and when, and we will come back with a quote.

604-388-PICK (7425) book@pickandplace.ca

Pick & Place Lifting Equipment
120-3333 Bridgeway Street
Vancouver, BC V5K 0C7

What to send for your quote

01

Load

Panel dimensions and weight, material and surface finish.

02

Access

Route widths, turns, overhead clearance, ground conditions, steps and photos of the route.

03

Task

Installation height and distance, site address and required dates.